Privacy Policy – Luminate

 

The sharing of information to empower the individual and inspire community is fundamental to the culture of the Luminate Festival Educational and Spiritual Trust (“Luminate”). Information is also an important aspect of Luminate’s engagement with the wider community, especially when it comes to the organisation of Luminate Festival. This policy describes how Luminate collects, uses and assures the security of information provided when using this website. All information of a personal nature will be treated as confidential. Be assured that Luminate is committed to the protection and respectful use of personal information.

Please read on if you are interested in the nitty gritty details regarding Privacy.

 

Personal Information

Luminate takes into account the provisions set out in the Privacy Act 1993, which establishes the standards, rights and responsibilities on how to manage personal information in Aotearoa New Zealand. This includes the collection, storage, use, sharing, quality assurance and security of personal information.

 

Applications and Contributors

In order to engage with the co-creative community of Luminate, it is necessary to gather relevant information to support the co-ordination of and communication with various contributors to the festival, including but not limited to musicians, workshop presenters, circus performers, healers, market traders, volunteers. Information is entered by the person applying to be a contributor via the online application system on the Luminate website and may include:

  • Information to create a user account
  • Personal details as required for the Application process and management of the festival, including but not limited to name, address, phone number, email, country of residence.
  • Emergency contact details may also be requested
  • Professional details, such as information designed to be made available to the world to promote the contributor (eg artist bio & photo) and such promotional material may be used and edited in the marketing and advertising of Luminate and may be published online or in print media or otherwise shared eg radio.

The Luminate festival event management application service (accessed via the “Apply” section of the website) is provided by Festival Director Pty Ltd. View the Festival Director privacy policy.

Volunteer applications (accessed via the “Apply” section of the website) are managed via the Formdesk online form management system. View the Formdesk Privacy Policy.

 

Supporters and Participants

Participants paying for an admission pass to the festival and supporters of Luminate making a financial contribution or donation are required to provide personal information in order to process payment. Information provided is stored and retained to verify the transaction, may be utilized to create a user account and to issue an admission pass to the festival. This information is shared with Festival Director which administers the festival admission pass system for Luminate. View the Festival Director privacy policy.

Personal information may also be shared with, gathered and retained by third party ticketing companies affiliated with Luminate as appropriate.

Luminate uses an industry standard payment gateway with encryption protocols. Payment Express processes all credit card payments. Payment card numbers themselves will be encrypted and stored by Payment Express securely, and are not provided to Luminate. For more info, please refer to the Payment Express privacy policy.

 

Registered Users

Contributors, applicants, participants, supporters and other visitors may be required to create a user account on the website. The personal data required is limited to the minimum needed for the maintenance of the account, the appropriate usage of the website, and to enable Luminate or its agents acting on behalf of Luminate to communicate with the registered user as needed.

By registering for an account on the Luminate website the individual agrees to Luminate utilising the information supplied in accordance with the Privacy Policy, and to Luminate or its agents communicating with the user by email, group email, phone call, text or other means as deemed appropriate in the organization of the festival or other matters pertaining to Luminate.

 

Members of the Luminate Mailing List

Luminate sends an e-newsletter from time to time to members of the mailing list who have subscribed for this purpose and who have provided their name and email address. These details are retained in Luminate’s mailing list database.

The Luminate newsletter service is provided by MailChimp. View the Mailchimp privacy policy.

 

Contacting Luminate

In all cases, if Luminate is contacted directly by any means, a record of the correspondence may be retained.

 

Website Analytics

The Luminate website uses Google analytics to collect statistical information about how visitors use the site. This information helps to understand how the website is used, and ways it can be improved.

Learn more about Google Analytics and view their privacy policy.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to Third Party websites that are not controlled by Luminate – this may include for example the sites of contributors, or websites such as Soundcloud, Youtube etc. Luminate is not responsible for the content or security of any Third Party website.

 

Use of personal information

Any information provided may be used to carry out the various aspects of production of Luminate Festival, to further the purpose, aims and objectives of Luminate, and to send out updates from Luminate about relevant matters from time to time.

All personal information will only be shared with the appropriate Luminate staff, agents acting on behalf of Luminate and trusted affiliates as required. Specifically, Luminate may use data:

  • For internal records
  • For the maintenance of user accounts
  • To process festival admission passes
  • To process contributor applications
  • To enable contractual agreements with contributors
  • To send a message or otherwise make contact regarding a specific matter
  • For Luminate’s promotional purposes

 

Information Management & Security

Luminate will never distribute, lease or sell personal information to third parties. Personal information would only be shared to a third party if consent has been given or if required by law.  All personal information collected will be held securely according to well-implemented physical and electronic security safeguards. 

Luminate respects a person’s right to request to delete any personal information that may be held on record.

Luminate endeavours to provide a safe and secure platform to enter and process contributor applications and to conduct online transactions. However everyone needs to be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage system is 100% secure. Luminate cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Remember to sign out when finished visiting the website especially if accessing the website from a shared computer.

 

Use of Luminate Website

Use of the Luminate website is considered agreement to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Admission to Luminate Festival.

The use of the Luminate website is subject to the laws of New Zealand. In relation to any disputes, all parties are subject to New Zealand law.

Luminate reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time without notice by publishing the revised privacy policy on the website. Continued use of the website and use of any services offered by Luminate after any changes have been posted on the Website indicates acceptance of those changes.

Last updated in June 2018.

Any queries regarding this privacy policy please send an email to: [email protected]